Club Championships 2014

The 37th Annual SAADI club championships took place this weekend, and a total of 37 gymnasts competed across six categories.  This year saw the return of the club championships to the end of the summer term a move from the pre-Christmas timing of the last few years.  The standard of the competition this year was really high, with the gymnasts performing excellent routines on all four pieces of apparatus: vault, bars, beam and floor.

KatieThe youngest gymnasts, competing for the Burgess Cup, remained on good form from last week's success at the Hertfordshire Grades competition.  These girls performed the HGA grade 1 routines, and many even managed to improve on the excellent scores they achieved last week.  The overall winner in this category was Lilly, with Elisa in second place, and Paige in third.  Ella and Emily, two of SAADI's youngest gymnasts were competing the HGA routines for the first time in competition and won gold and silver in their age group.  The development novice group were also boosted by their success last week, again with many gymnasts improving their scores.  Kate took first place in this category overall, Lucy was second and Sophie came third.  

The final group performing HGA grades routines were the Improvers, all the girls in this category achieved very good execution scores across all pieces.  Sarina yet again gave almost flawless performances on vault and floor, and took the overall title in this category, Sylvie took second place and Elanor was third.

In the novice categorElizabethBarsy the gymnasts performed the challenging level 6 routines.  For many of these girls it was the first time they incorporated tumbles into their floor routines: back flips or front somersaults, and they performed these well.  The girls did well on all four pieces, showing the skills they have worked hard to develop over the last year.  In this group Natasha took the gold medal overall, Ellie the silver, and Hannah the bronze.  The junior competition was based on level 5 rules, challinging many of the girls in this category to step up their difficulty beyond level 6, which they competed earlier in the year.  Emma took the overall title in this category, as well as first place on all four pieces of apparatus with consistent well-executed routines; Juliet performed AninaBeamwell to take silver overall, and Katie took bronze overall having only recently moved up to this group.

The senior girls showed impressive moves on all pieces of apparatus.  They finished with some great performances on floor to round off the competition, with all eyes upon them; inspiring the younger gymnasts who were gathered around to watch and impressing the audience.  The overall winner in the senior category was Louise, Lucy took second place and Laura was third.

As well as the gymnasLucyts, who put on a fantastic show, there were many other people whose help was crucial in making the day run smoothly.  Club leader Penny Collins put a huge amount of work into pre-competition organisation, and making sure that everything ran smoothly.  We are also grateful to the judges, who had the tough job of separating the performances and did a good job of scoring the competition fairly.  Of course we must not forget the coaches who work hard with these gymnasts every week to help them to develop and improve their routines.  Finally, thank you to all the parent volunteers who took on various roles on the competition day to ensure that it ran smoothly.  

We hope you enjoyed the competition as much as we did, and look forward to welcoming you back next year!

 

 

All Competitors

All Competitors

Click Read More for Photo Highlights of the Day

Click Here for The Full Photo Album

All Photographs by Andrew Coles

LaurenBars  JulietFloor 
LillyFloor LouiseVault EllaFloor    
HollyBars SophieBeam 
HannahFloor EmmaBeam LauraFloor